Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy describes how veneno.us (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Payment Providers, Marketing partners like (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Google.
  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers,email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, sales channels like (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Google. And Shipping and/or fulfillment services like (but not limited to)  DHL, SkydropX.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers,email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

 

 

 

Data protection declaration (GDPR)

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We respect your privacy and collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations of the higher-level European legal requirements. We want you to feel safe and well informed about the use of your personal data when you visit our website.

By agreeing to the following data protection provisions, you consent to the collection, processing and use of personal data by Veneno / Simple Ingenio SA de CV,  CALLE GUADALAJARA #17-1ER PISO, COL. DEPORTIVA 2DA SECCIÓN. ZINACANTEPEC, EDO DE MÉXICO, MÉXICO,CP 51350, in compliance with the applicable legal requirements and the following provisions.

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the associated websites www.veneno.us and www.veneno.com.mx, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "Online Offer"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "person responsible", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The protection of your privacy is very important to us! We do not sell or rent your personal information. All data is collected, stored and otherwise processed by us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679, other statutory provisions and not passed on to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so, this is for the provision of our Services required or you have expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the email support@veneno.us

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 (or the legal age of you country of origin/residence). We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at support@veneno.us to request deletion.

Responsible person

Veneno / Simple Ingenio SA de CV CALLE GUADALAJARA #17-1ER PISO, COL. DEPORTIVA 2DA SECCIÓN. ZINACANTEPEC, EDO DE MÉXICO, MÉXICO,CP 51350
Managing director: Jose Centeno

Types of data processed:

- Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
- Contact details (e.g., email, phone numbers).
- Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
- Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we also refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users").

Purpose of processing

- Provision of the online offer, its functions and content.
- Answering contact inquiries and communicating with users.
- Safety measures.
- Reach measurement / marketing

Terms used

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

“Processing” is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term is broad and encompasses practically every handling of data.

"Pseudonymization" the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"Profiling" means any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.

“Responsible” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we will inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and the implementation of contractual measures Answering inquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art . 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR. In the case,

Safety measures

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we make suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as the access, input, transfer, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted and that the data is responded to at risk. Furthermore, we already consider the protection of personal data during the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) as part of our processing, transmit them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if the data is transmitted to third parties, such as to payment service providers, according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR is required to fulfill the contract), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "order processing contract", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transfers to third countries

Data is being processed in Mexico as products are made and orders fulfilled in this country. And it´s only used to fulfill orders and also for marketing activities like (but not limited to) email marketing, FaceBook ads, Instagram Ads, Google products and others.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

You have accordingly. Art. 16 GDPR the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to request a restriction on the processing of the data.

You have the right to request that you receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to request that it be transmitted to other responsible parties.

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke your consent in accordance with Article 7 (3) GDPR with effect for the future

Right to object

You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies and right to object to direct mail

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on the users' computers. Various information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after their visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. Such a cookie can, for example, store the content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved, when users visit them after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. "Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only their cookies, they are referred to as "first-party cookies").

We can use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this in the context of our data protection declaration.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of this online offer.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.

Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers as part of the order processes in our online shop in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The processed data includes inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies to store the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties in the context of delivery, payment or in the context of legal permits and obligations to legal advisors and authorities. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account in which they can see their orders in particular. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have canceled.

As part of the registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of this data to third parties does not take place, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data is checked every three years; In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry (end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) retention obligation).

Data processing for order processing

To process your order, we work together with the following service provider (s) who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data is transmitted to these service providers based on the following information.

- Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
- Contact details (e.g., email, phone numbers).

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution (see external payment service provider) as part of the payment processing, if this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will explicitly inform you about this below. The legal basis for forwarding the data is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers

- DHL
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL (Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Straße 20, 53113 Bonn), we will give your email address in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR prior to delivery of the goods to DHL for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or to announce the delivery, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. It will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or the delivery notification is not possible.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers, through whose platforms the user and we can carry out payment transactions (e.g., each with a link to the privacy policy, PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full).
As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. b. GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b. GDPR to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. The data may be transmitted to credit agencies by the payment service provider. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers, which can be called up within the respective websites or transaction applications, apply to payment transactions. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

 Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. GDPR, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f.DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services.


Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of later contact. We generally store this mostly company-related data permanently.

Business analysis and market research

In order to operate our business economically, to be able to recognize market trends, wishes of the contractual partners and users, we analyze the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc. We process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art 6 Para. 1 lit.f. GDPR, whereby the persons concerned include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer. 


The analyzes are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we can take into account the profiles of the registered users with information, e.g. on the services they have used. The analyzes serve us to increase the user-friendliness, the optimization of our offer and the economic efficiency. The analyzes serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyzes with summarized values.

If these analyzes or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or anonymized upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In addition, the overall business analysis and general tendency determinations are created anonymously if possible.

Registration function 

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes, in particular, the login information (name, password and an email address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose.

Users can be informed by email about information that is relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention requirement. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have canceled. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

As part of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, the IP address and the time of the respective user action are saved. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data is generally not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. The IP addresses are anonymized or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Comments and contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses can be stored for 7 days on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. This is done for our safety if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to process user information for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The data provided in the context of the comments and contributions will be permanently stored by us until the user objects.

contact

When contacting us (e.g. via the contact form, email, phone, via social media or chat function), the information provided by the user is processed in order to process the contact request and to process it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. The information provided by the users can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or a comparable request organization.

We delete the inquiries if they are no longer required. We review the requirement every two years; The statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Live chat

Our websites optionally offer the use of a third party live chat the data collected by this service will only be used to support or assist customer requirements.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare that you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. Incidentally, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double opt-in and logging: The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an email in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Registration data: To register for the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your email address. Optionally, we ask you to provide a name so that we can address you personally in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the associated performance measurement are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 UWG or if consent is not required , on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 according to f. GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 Paragraph 3 UWG.

The logging of the registration process is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and also allows us to prove consent.

Cancellation / Revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. On the basis of our legitimate interests, we can save the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time.

Hosting and sending of e-mails

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, email dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

We or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data from customers, interested parties and visitors to this online offer based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Collection of access data and log files

We, or our hosting provider, collect data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files) on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider .

For security reasons (e.g. to investigate acts of abuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html .

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  http: // tools .google.com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de .

For more information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, see Google's data protection declaration ( https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in the form of " Universal Analytics ". "Universal Analytics" refers to a process from Google Analytics in which the user analysis is carried out on the basis of a pseudonymous user ID and a pseudonymous profile of the user is created with information from the use of different devices (so-called "cross-device tracking") .

Target group formation with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in order to display the advertisements placed within Google's advertising services and its partners only to those users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are based on the visited Websites) that we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we would also like to ensure that our advertisements correspond to the potential interest of the users.

Google Adsense with personalized ads

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) , USA, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

We use the AdSense service, with the help of which advertisements are displayed on our website and we receive remuneration for their display or other use. For these purposes, usage data such as the click on an advertisement and the IP address of the user are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. Therefore, the processing of the user data is pseudonymized.

We use Adsense with personalized ads. Google draws conclusions about their interests on the basis of the websites visited by users or the apps used and the user profiles created in this way. Advertisers use this information to align their campaigns with these interests, which is beneficial for users and advertisers alike. For Google, advertisements are personalized when recorded or known data determine or influence the selection of advertisements. This includes previous searches, activities, website visits, the use of apps, demographic and location information. In detail, this includes: demographic targeting, targeting on interest categories, remarketing and targeting on lists for customer comparison and target group lists,

You can find more information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options in Google's data protection declaration ( https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https: // adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) , USA, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the online marketing process Google "AdWords" to place advertisements in the Google advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the advertisements. This allows us to display advertisements for and within our online offer in a more targeted manner in order to only present users with advertisements that potentially correspond to their interests. If, for example, a user is shown advertisements for products that he was interested in on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google immediately executes a code from Google and so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, ie a small file, is saved on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to create conversion statistics for us. However, we only find out the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

The data of the users are processed pseudonymously within the framework of the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process the name or email address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie-related basis within pseudonymous user profiles. In other words, from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about the users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

You can find more information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options in Google's data protection declaration ( https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https: // adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

Google Doubleclick

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) , USA, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the online marketing process Google "Doubleclick" to place advertisements in the Google advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). Double Click is characterized by the fact that advertisements are displayed in real time based on the presumed interests of the users. This allows us to display advertisements for and within our online offer in a more targeted manner in order to only present users with advertisements that potentially correspond to their interests. If, for example, a user is shown advertisements for products that he was interested in on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google immediately executes a code from Google and so-called. (Re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, ie a small file, is saved on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer. a small file is saved (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer. a small file is saved (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

The IP address of the user is also recorded, although it is shortened within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The aforementioned information can also be combined by Google with information from other sources. If the user then visits other websites, they can be shown advertisements tailored to them according to their presumed interests on the basis of their user profile.

The data of the users are processed pseudonymously within the framework of the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process the name or email address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie-related basis within pseudonymous user profiles. In other words, from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users by Google Marketing Services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

You can find more information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options in Google's data protection declaration ( https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https: // adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

Facebook pixels, custom audiences and Facebook conversion

Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 , USA, or if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") is used.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active ).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only display the Facebook ads placed by us to Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are based on the visited Websites) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not annoying.

The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage guidelines. Accordingly, general information on the presentation of Facebook ads can be found in Facebook's data usage guidelines:  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php . Special information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616 .

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. In order to set which types of advertisements are shown to you within Facebook, you can call up the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads . The settings are platform-independent, ie they are adopted for all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You can also use cookies, which are used for range measurement and advertising purposes, via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative ( http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ ) and also the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices ) or the European website ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ ).

Online presence in social media

We maintain an online presence within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of the users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presence or send us messages.

Integration of services and content from third parties

We use content or service offers from third-party providers within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. Integrate services such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website.

Youtube

We embed the videos from the “YouTube” platform provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ , Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated .

Use of Facebook social plugins

We use on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile, the terms "like", "like" or a "thumbs up" sign) ) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active ).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user's device, which integrates it into the online offer. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to our level of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is saved in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook's data protection information:  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him through this online offer and link it to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before using our online offer and delete his cookies. Further settings and contradictions to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads  or via the US website  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU website  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . The settings are platform-independent, ie they are adopted for all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Instagram

Functions and contents of the Instagram service, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This can include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the access to the above content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ .

Subject to change

As we are constantly developing our services, we reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time, taking into account the applicable legal provisions. We will publish changes on this page in good time.

If the processing of personal data is based on consent, this can be revoked at any time. With regard to such personal data, which are processed by us or a third party to safeguard the legitimate interests, every person concerned has the right to object to this processing at any time for reasons that arise from their particular situation.